John Baker - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
John Baker was an officer in the Royal Navy and a politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1713 and 1716. He rose to the rank of vice-admiral after service in the Nine Years' War and the War of the Spanish Succession.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial inscription, in the nave of Westminster Abbey, to John Baker reads:

To the memory of John Baker Esqr., Vice Admiral of ye White
Squadron of the British Fleet: who, when he commanded in the
Mediterranean
dyed at Port-Mahon the 10th of Novemr 1716, Aet.  56.
He was a brave, judicious, and experienced officer,
a sincere friend, and a true lover of his country.
Manet post funera virtus.
[virtue remains after the funeral]

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about John Baker that advises:

Vice-Admiral John Baker died on 10th November 1716 at Port Mahon in Minorca and his body was returned to Westminster Abbey for burial in the north aisle of the nave on 22nd February 1717. A monument of black and white marble depicting a sarcophagus and various naval figureheads and other trophies, by the sculptor Francis Bird, was erected near the grave.

John was born in 1660, a son of James Baker, a mariner of Deal in Kent, and his wife Elizabeth. He was appointed a second lieutenant in 1688 and rose through the ranks to become a Rear-Admiral in 1708. In peacetime he became a Member of Parliament but soon returned to the Mediterranean to negotiate treaties with Tripoli and Tunis and build up the naval base at Port Mahon. He died unmarried and his estates passed to his nephew Capt. Hercules Baker (d.1744). In his will he also mentioned his brother James (and his son Edward), and sisters Mary (Mumrey) and Susanna (Friend).

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (October, 2020).

Description:
Please refer to the detailed description.

Date of birth: 01/01/1660

Date of death: 11/10/1716

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Monument

Setting: Indoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Usually 0930-1630 but can vary due to services and Covid-19 restrictions.

Fee required?: Yes