The Battle of the Hook - Gloucester Point VA
18S E 366808 N 4123703
One of the largest cavalry battles of the Revolution was fought a few miles north of Gloucester Point. The Battle of the Hook set the stage for the American victory at Yorktown.
Location: Virginia, United States

From the historical marker shown in the photo- “…the Cavalry…has attaqued them, pierced through and…have had a great advantage of them.” Duc de Choisy to George Washington, October 3, 1781

The bottled-up British needed food. General Cornwallis instructed Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Dundas to lead a foraging party out of the Gloucester defenses. Returning with sheep, cattle, and corn in their wagons, the party was jumped near Seawell’s Ordinary by a large American-French force. The Virginia militia had been joined by veteran French cavalry and marines led by two officers, the Duc de Choisy and the Duc de Lauzun. In the ensuing struggle, Colonel Banastre Tarleton, leading his legion of troops, was unhorsed but was saved by his men as the heavily laden wagons ducked into the British lines. Casualties on both sides were few but the results of the October 3, 1781, battle were critical.

General George Washington was thrilled. He congratulated the French officers for their “Judicious disposition and decisive Vigour.” The British forces were trapped at Gloucester Point and could no longer forage or escape north without a fight.

From the HMDB.ORG posting on this marker: On the upper left are two paintings with the caption, "Bold cavalry officers fought at the Battle of the Hook. British Colonel Banastre Tarleton, shown on the left in his distinctive green jacket with the captured American flags draped around him, was famous for brash attacks on Americans. The Duc de Lauzun, shown on the right in later life, led a brightly uniformed legion that fought in America with the French army." Courtesy of Anne S.K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University Library and Courtesy of the Virginia Historical Society

On the lower right is a painting with the caption, "Lauzun’s Legion clashed with British forces, including Tarleton and his troop, the British Legion. The Battle of the Hook was the only cavalry engagement of the siege." Courtesy of David R. Wagner, www.drwagner.com
Name of Battle:
Battle of the Hook