Gloucester Point The 1781 Siege of Yorktown - Gloucester Point VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Gloucester Point-The 1781 Siege of Yorktown--“The works on the Gloucester side are in some forwardness, and I hope a situation to resist a sudden attack.” General Charles Lord Cornwallis to General Sir Henry Clinton, August 12, 1781.

While the earthworks in front of you date to the Civil War, during the 1781 Siege of Yorktown, the British also constructed extensive fortifications in this area. The narrow gap in the York River between Yorktown and Gloucester Point necessitated fortifications and artillery batteries at both places so the British under Cornwallis could protect ships anchored in the gap.

In Yorktown, as Cornwallis’ predicament worsened, he decided to escape from the grip General George Washington had on his troops by escaping across the York River. The attempt to join his troops at Gloucester Point on the night of October 16-17 was thwarted by bad weather. Lieutenant Colonel Tarleton noted that with the failed escape attempt: “Thus expired the last hope of the British army.” Two days later Cornwallis surrendered.

(sidebar)
Gloucester Point Forces – 1781 Siege of Yorktown