Benjamin Disraeli - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
This marble statue mounted on a marble plinth is a memorial to the twice Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Benjamin Disraeli. It stands in the north transept of Westminster Abbey and is one of the first memorials seen by visitors.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue is by the sculptor Sir J Edgar Boehm and was erected in the Abbey in 1884, some three years after Disraeli's death. The larger than lifesize white marble statue shows Disraeli standing and wearin Coronation robes. He is bare-headed and has a small goatee type beard. His right arm is down by his side and his left hand is placed in the centre of his chest. The inscription of the white marble plinth reads:

Erected by Parliament
to
Benjamin Disraeli
Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G.
twice Prime Minister
Born 1804 Died 1881

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about Benjamin Disraeli that advises:

In the north transept of Westminster Abbey is an over-life size white marble statue of Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, Victorian Prime Minister. The statue is by sculptor Sir J. Edgar Boehm and the statue was installed in 1884.

The statue stands next to one to Gladstone, his great rival. Benjamin was the eldest son of Isaac D'Israeli (1766-1848), a writer, who was descended from a Jewish family who had settled in Italy, and his wife Maria Bacevi. He wrote his first story when he was fifteen years old and published many novels during his lifetime, but they were critically dismissed by writers such as Wordsworth and Anthony Trollope. He travelled widely and in the 1830s began his political career. In 1839 he married widow Mary Anne Lewis. He rose to be leader of the House of Commons and chancellor of the exchequer. In 1868 and 1874-1876 he was Prime Minister and he was created Earl of Beaconsfield in 1876. He died on 19th April 1881 and was buried in the church near his manor at Hughenden in Buckinghamshire. Queen Victoria, as a mark of her esteem, erected a memorial to him in the church there.

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (October, 2020).