Anne of Cleves - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
Anne of Cleves received notoriety as she was one of Henry VIIIs six wives. Anne was number four and married Henry in January of 1540 she lasted until July of the same year when the marriage was annulled. Only a small part of her tomb is visible.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription, that was added in the 1970s, reads:

Anne of Cleves
Queen of England
Born 1515 - Died 1557

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about Anne and her tomb that tells us:

Anne of Cleves was born at Düsseldorf on 22nd September 1515, daughter of Johann III, Duke of Cleves, and his wife Marie.

Marriage

Anne married Henry VIII as his fourth wife at Greenwich on 6th January 1540 but the marriage was annulled in July of that year. So she was never crowned queen. He found she was not as attractive as her portrait had suggested and called her a 'Flanders mare'. The king gave her a handsome divorce settlement and she was on affectionate terms with the future Elizabeth I.

Burial

She died at Chelsea on 17th July 1557. Mary I ordered her burial in the Abbey, and the magnificent funeral was conducted according to Catholic rites as Anne had wanted. She lies on the south side of the High Altar and her monument is a low stone structure of three sections with carvings showing her initials AC with a crown, lions' heads and skulls and crossed bones (symbols of mortality). It was probably made by Theodore Haveus of Cleves but was never finished. The back part of the tomb has been mostly obscured by later monuments. The inscription on the back, visible from the south transept, reads "Anne of Cleves Queen of England. Born 1515. Died 1557" but this was not added until the 1970s.

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (October, 2020).

Description:
Please refer to the detailed description.

Date of birth: 09/22/1515

Date of death: 07/17/1557

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)

Setting: Indoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Usually 0930-1630 but can vary due to services and Covid-19 restrictions.

Fee required?: Yes