Dilhorne - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
Dilhorne is a village near Stoke-on-Trent in the Staffordshire Moorlands area.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The village of Dilhorne is located three miles from Cheadle and six miles from Stoke-on-Trent and sits on the Cheadle Coalfield.
(The coordinates given are for location of The Royal Oak at the centre of the village.)

The name Dilhorne has its origins in the old English name of "Delverne", which is mentioned in the Doomsday Book and means "place of digging".
The largest industry in Dilhorne for hundreds of years was coal mining. The coal mining industry became the main source of employment in the 19th century.

A tree carving sculpture 'A place of Digging' created by sculptor and craftsman Anthony Hammond, from a beech tree that had been struck by lightning, is located in the Recreation Ground play area. It has a miners wheel at the top as well as the words 'a place of digging' which references the mining history of the village. (visit link)

There are a number of dairy farms around the Dilhorne area.

The 12th Century Parish Church of All Saints, dates back to the Norman Conquest of England and features a rare octagonal tower. (visit link)

The village has two public houses, The Royal Oak at the top of High Street and Charlie Bassets, which is near All Saints Church.
The latter is named after one of its former landlords, Charlie Bassett, and was originally named the Colliers Arms. (visit link)

Dilhorne has a splendid Village Hall and Recreation Ground, with a fantastic playground. There is also a tennis court and a bowling club within the grounds. (visit link)