Moulin de Trouguer - Point du Van, Finistère, France
The Trouguer mill is a windmill located in the town of Cléden-Cap-Sizun.
Location: Bretagne, France

This granite tower mill, restored and functional since August 2007, rises in front of the protected area of Pointe du Van, not far from the Gallo-Roman archaeological site of Trouguer.

The tower mill built in 1830 is the last of the fifteen mills that the town had in the 16th century, some also serving as landmarks for ships passing through the raz de Sein. Decapitated during a storm in 1945, abandoned in the 1950s, it was bought by the town at the end of the 1990s, then restored and fitted with a new gear and a new roof in 2003. Since then, the mill grinds wheat from neighboring fields during festivals such as the Gouel an Eost harvest festival which takes place in July each year.

Source: (visit link) translated
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1830