St Nedela Macedonian Orthodox Church - Ajax, ON
Macedonian Orthodox Church located in Ajax, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Nedela, also known as St. Sunday(Nedela) was established in 1993 to address the needs of the Macedonian Orthodox community in Durham Region.

From Wikipedia:

"In 1993, a group of Macedonian Canadians from the Durham Region got together and decided to establish a church for the religious needs of the Macedonians in Ajax and the surrounding areas.[2] After many meetings, ideas, fund raising and discussions the group found a location at Bayly St and Westney Rd in Ajax. A lot of 1 hectare (2 1/2 acres) was purchased for a price of $450,000 CAD. Years later a new church was built and blessed by Archbishop Stephen, Archbishop of Ohrid and Macedonia.

As of 2020 the church managed a Macedonian community center, a banquet hall accommodating up to 250 guests, a woman's auxiliary, Sunday school and a folklore dancing group."