To Arms - Savannah GA

To Arms- The 800 stones before you have three meanings: *They represent the approximate number of soldiers killed or wounded in Savannah on the foggy morning of October 9, 1779. *The stones are arranged as a column, with ten soldiers across. The French and American allies formed five such columns of men to attack the fortified British. *Inscribed on the stones are names and stories of people throughout the entire Revolutionary struggle from all the states, countries and cultures involved.
To your left stands a granite marker identifying the location of the Spring Hill redoubt, one of 14 British earth fortifications surrounding Savannah in 1779. It was here that the thousands in the French and other allied American columns tried to smash through the hundreds of British and loyalists defending this area.

The allied columns were meant to attack simultaneously, in overwhelming force. Due to poor communications, they arrived separately, disoriented and tired from hours of marching in the dark woods. With volunteers leading each column up the foggy slops, the soldiers attacked with fixed bayonets.
arms crossfire killed and maimed commanders and private soldiers alike. The redoubt became a scene of hand-to-hand combat with swords and bayonets clashing.
Families from Virginia to the Carolinas, from Poland to Scotland, from France to Haiti, from Germany to England would mourn the loss and suffering of loved ones who spilled their blood on the ground surrounding the Spring Hill redoubt.
As the columns advanced, artillery and small
Group that erected the marker: City of Savannah