Parish Church of All Saints - Dilhorne, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Parish Church of All Saints is located on New Road in the village of Dilhorne.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

All Saints is a 12th century, Grade II* listed church, that has recently been restored.
It has a rare octagonal bell tower and an enthusiastic team of bell ringers. Many of the chest tombs in the churchyard are Grade II listed.

The Grade II* description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;
"SJ 94 SE DILHORNE C.P. NEW ROAD (east side)
Parish church. Late C13 fabric,altered C15 and extended and restored circa 1819. Coursed dressed and squared red sandstone; tiles, slated and lead roof with verge parapets, the nave and aisles on cornice. West tower, nave, aisles and chancel.
Tower: the principal feature of the church: stocky, octagonal and of 3 stepped-in stages with a parapet; squat, Perpendicular, round arch bell chamber openings of 2 lights set in square reveals on alternate faces. Small blind lancets to stages below.
Nave: part slate roofed; clerestory and cornice of 1819 and four bays of pointed Y-tracery windows which appear sunken into aisle roofs. Aisles of 1819; low pitched leaded roofs; 4 bays on a string at cill level; pointed Y-tracery windows except to ends and west end of south aisle which are all 3 light, in C15 style; entrances set to west of centre with even quoin surround running round entire Tudor arched opening, deep reveal and double doors with overlight. Chancel: C15 with steeply pitched roof; two bays divided by two-stage buttresses, diagonal at angles; two light ogee-headed windows set in rectangular reveal to sides; east window of 3 trefoil-headed lights set in Tudor arched reveal; classical plaque set to north of window and a panel is situated below the east window flanked by the carved stone figures. Interior inaccessible at time of Resurvey. B.O.E., p. 116. Listing NGR: SJ9705943362"
SOURCE: (visit link)

The church is open most Saturday afternoons during the summer months. Visitors are welcome to look round this historic old church.

Services
Family Service