Tayport Parish Church - Fife, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination building, in the centre of the town of Tayport in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Tayport is situated on the north-eastern tip of Fife in Scotland, at the point where the Firth of Tay meets the North Sea. The town was in past also called Ferry Port-on-Craig.

A free church in a gothic style was built in the town in 1843 with additions added in 1866. The church was united with the Church of Scotland in 1929 and became Ferry Port-on-Craig Parish Church. In 1978 another merger, this time with Erskine Presbyterian Church, led to the current title of Tayport Parish Church.

The church is situated on the B945 Queen Street, the main route through the town. The west gable faces the street and is the principal feature and entrance. The church is T-plan in design after the 1866 addition, with a nave running east to west, and north and south transept arms. The building is of coursed whinstone rubble with a slated roof.

The west gable features a central large pointed-arch doorway, with above, a single round rose window, with stone tracery and stained glass. Flanking are tall two stage buttresses with stone pinnacles. On the apex is an octagonal spire with large corbels surrounding the base and small belfry openings in alternate faces. The slender spire is slated, and topped with a metal cross finial.

The north and south side walls of the nave and gables of the transept have pointed-arch windows, whilst the rear east elevation overlooks a garden area and has four pointed-arch windows and a harled central gable.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship