Cranmer Pulpit - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
This early 16th century wooden pilpit stands in the nave of Westminster Abbey. A sign on the front of the pulpit advises that Thomas Cranmer preached from it.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A sign attached to the front of the pulpit advises:

Thomas Cranmer 1489-1556 Archbishop
of Canterbury is traditionally said
to have preached from this pulpit

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about Thomas Cranmer that mentions the pulpit and tells us:

The early 16th century hexagonal pulpit with linenfold panelling in the nave of Westminster Abbey is by tradition that in which Archbishop of Canterbury Thomas Cranmer preached at the coronation of King Edward VI.

The wrought iron staircase was made in 1962.

Thomas was the son of Thomas and Agnes (Hatfield) and was educated at Cambridge and ordained. His first wife was Joan who died in childbirth. It was very unusual for priests to be married at that time. Thomas entered royal service in 1527 serving on diplomatic missions. He became archdeacon of Taunton and his second wife was Margaret, whom he had met in Germany. They had at least one daughter Margaret, who married Thomas Norton, and a son Thomas. In 1533 he was consecrated archbishop of Canterbury. He supported Henry VIII's request to have his marriage to Catherine of Aragon declared null and void and the marriage to Anne Boleyn validated. He was godfather to the future Elizabeth I. The Book of Common Prayer was compiled through his influence. When Mary I came to the throne he was imprisoned for being a supporter of Lady Jane Grey and later charged with heresy. He was burnt at the stake in Oxford on 21st March 1556.

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (October, 2020).

Approximate age of artefact (Year): c1525

Times available for viewing: Usually 0930-1630 but depends on services in the Abbey