Bülows Monument - Fredericia, Danmark
Monument af General Frederick Rubeck Henrik von Bülow. Bronzebuste i triumpbue.
Location: Denmark

Frederik Rubeck Henrik von Bülow
Mindesmærket fra 6. juli, 1859 består af en bronzebuste på et højt granitfodstykke, omkranset af en triumpbue i sandsten. Triumpbuen er dekoreret med palmeblade og romertal med teksten VI Juli MDCCCXLIX.
Monumentet er udført af H. W. Bissen
På monumentet er følgende inskription:
Generalleutnant F. R. H. Bülow
Hans støv hviler på Dybbøl Kirkegård.

Frederik Rubeck Henrik von Bülow blev født i 1791 ved Gram i den nordlige del af hertugdømmet Slesvig. Han var i sin ungdom sømand men kom senere til militæret. Han viste allerede fra starten et stort potentiale inden for militæret og hans karriere voksede. Som soldat deltog han i flere slag og blev til sidst general. Slagene ved Dybbøl, Nybøl, København, Holsten var han med i. Mest berømt er han for sin indsats ved angrebet af Fredericia den 6. juli 1849 i treårskrigen 1848-1850.
I 1856 stoppede han sin militære karriere og døde i 1858.

Monument of Frederick Rubeck Henrik von Bülow located in a square in front of Trinitatis Church, Frederica.
The memorial from July 6, 1859 consists of a bronze bust on a high granite pedestal, surrounded by a triumphal arch in sandstone. The triumphal arch is decorated with palm leaves and Roman numerals with the text VI July MDCCCXLIX.
The monument was erected by H. W. Bissen
The monument has the following inscription:
Lieutenant General F. R. H. Bülow, His dust rests on Dybboel cemetery.

Frederik Rubeck Henrik von Bülow was born in 1791 at Gram in the northern part of the Duchy of Schleswig. He was a sailor in his youth but later joined the military. He showed great potential in the military right from the start and his career grew. As a soldier, he participated in several battles and eventually became a general. He fought in the battles of Dybbøl, Nybøl, Copenhagen, Holstein. He is most famous for his efforts in the attack on Fredericia on 6 July 1849 in the Three Years' War 1848-1850.
In 1856 he stopped his military career and died in 1858.

List if there are any visiting hours: