L'église Saint-Symphorien - Gauriaguet, France
30T E 705461 N 4990393
[EN] The Saint-Symphorien church is a superb Romanesque church whose choir dates from the 12th century. [FR] L'église Saint-Symphorien est un superbe église romane dont le chœur date du XIIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Romanesque church whose construction spanned several centuries: 12th century, construction of the choir and its apse in" cul de four "; 13th century, construction of the nave and part of the aisle as well as probably the presbytery attached to the east facade of the building; 18th century construction of the part housing the bapfismal funds.

Outside, on the apse of the choir, one will notice the remains of a historiated cornice. supported by crows. as well as an old door opening onto the choir.

On the east facade, traces of the level of the previous roof as well as of the old presbytery are still visible. The communicating door between it and the nave is still visible. Note the height of this opening which indicates that the current level of the ground, both exterior and interior, is not the original one which should have been much lower.

It was in 1880 that the main nave was raised to receive a new frame. Pieces of tiles trapped in the masonry, still visible on the east facade of the church as well as the elevation of the walls bear witness to the first level of the roof. In the attic, the old framework remains above all at the choir header.

A country bell tower surmounts the facade, Two bells adorn the campanar bays of the wall bell tower. One dates from l776, the other from l830.

Stained glass windows brighten up the embrasures. They date from l878 and l880 and represent different saints. "