OFM monastery - Gößweinstein, BY-DE
32U E 668357 N 5515646
The Gößweinstein monastery is a former Capuchin monastery and now a Franciscan monastery in Gößweinstein in Bavaria in the Archdiocese of Bamberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The monastery consecrated to St. Franziskus was founded in 1723 by Count Lothar Franz von Schönborn as a monastery of the Capuchins to promote local pilgrimage and to support the parish clergy. As early as 1728, the respected Mainz architect Anselm Franz von Ritter zu Groenesteyn presented plans for a monastery. The monastery was not abolished in the course of secularization and served as an extinction monastery. In 1825 Franciscans of the Bavarian Franciscan Province came to Gößweinstein. The Fathers also look after the parish of Gößweinstein.

Pope Pius XII elevated the pilgrimage church to a minor basilica on May 7, 1948 with the apostolic letter Beatissimae Trinitatis.

On November 17, 2006 the monastery was handed over to the Polish Franciscans of the Breslau Franciscan Province by Saint Hedwig. Since then, they have also looked after the pilgrimage church and the parish of Gößweinstein.

Source German Wikipedia, translated
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster Gößweinstein