LAST preserved ring oven in Denmark
33U E 344783 N 6201151
Den store ringovn blev bygget i 1870 og er den sidste af sin slags i Danmark. The large ring oven was built in 1870 and is the last of its kind in Denmark.
Location: Denmark

Siden 1701 har der været teglværk ved Nivågård. I området findes masser af ler og det var let at transportere de færdige mursten via Øresund til København. Udover denne ringovn lå fandtes der i området også tilsvarende ovne i Niverød og Sølyst. Ovnen blev tegnet af den tyske ingeniør Friedrich Eduard Hoffmann og det specielle design gjorde det muligt at brænde mursten med en stor effektivitet.
Ovnen fungerede fra 1870 og frem til 1967. Produktionen stoppede i 1981. I dag er teglværket lukket, men fungerer som museum.

Since 1701 there has been a brickworks at Nivågård. The area is rich of clay and it was easy to ship the bricks to Copenhagen by ship. Besides the ringoven in Nivågård there was also ovens in Niverød and Sølyst.
The ring oven was designed by the German ingeneer Friedrich Eduard Hoffmann and the special design made it possible to produce bricks very effectively.
The oven was in function from 1870 to 1967. The production stopped in 1981. Today the brickworks is housing a museum.

Nearest Last of its Kind