1927 Central Fire Station
15R E 394116 N 3328810
The 1927 Central fire station in Beaumont, TX houses the Fire Museum of Texas as well as the Fire Department Headquarters.

"Fire Headquarters is located at 400 Walnut Street. The facility was designed by Livesay and Wiedemann Architects, and built by McDaniel Brothers Construction in 1927 for $85,000.

Listed as a historical landmark by the Texas Historical Commission, influences of the Spanish Renaissance revival, which was popular at the time, are evident in the red brick ornamentation and the geometric tile work under the eaves of the roof.

The Administration & Finance, Planning, and Logistics Sections are housed at Fire Headquarters, which includes the Fire Museum of Texas."
Reference: (visit link)

"By 1903 the Beaumont Fire Department was a fully paid force. Today, the Beaumont Fire Department employs 235 uniformed and 10 civilian members."
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

Has Emergency Call Box: yes