Colonne de la duchesse d'Angoulême - Angoulême, France
31T E 277682 N 5059399
[EN] This column was erected in 1816 to commemorate the entry of the Duchess of Angoulême into the capital of the Duchy. [FR] Cette colonne a été érigée en 1816 pour commémorer l'entrée de la duchesse d'Angoulême dans la capitale du duché.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"A simple Ionic column with a capital decorated with ovals. This supports a stone sphere. The base of the column rests on a molded stone cube.

The column was erected in 1816, during the Second Restoration, to celebrate the passage of Marie-Thérèse, eldest daughter of King Louis XVI and wife of the Duke of Angoulême, on August 18, 1815 in the city. The Duke of Angoulême was the eldest son of the Comte d'Artois and future King Charles X. This troubled time was that of the first abdication of Napoleon and the return of the royalists. Angoulême will have seen Napoleon pass in 1809, the Duke of Angoulême in 1814 and his wife in 1815.

The passage of the Duchess of Angoulême, initially planned for March 14, 1815, was prevented by Napoleon's landing on March 1 at the Gulf of Juan, and was therefore postponed for a few months because of the Hundred Days, August 18 or 25 September according to sources.

The avenue on which it was built was officially called the Chemin de la Rotonde, but it was nicknamed Chemin de la Folie before 1815 (because of the relatively large sums for the opening of this avenue in 1808), called in this honor the Chemin de Madame. The current name, Avenue du President Wilson, dates from the beginning of the 20th century. It occupies the lace of avenue Wilson, below the rampart of Beaulieu and the Green Garden, halfway up. "

Sources : The Column From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Simple colonne ionique dont le chapiteau est décoré d'oves. Celui-ci soutient une sphère en pierre. La base de la colonne repose sur un cube de pierre mouluré.

La colonne a été érigée en 1816, lors de la Seconde Restauration, pour célébrer le passage de Marie-Thérèse, fille aînée du roi Louis XVI et épouse du duc d'Angoulême, le 18 août 1815 dans la ville. Le duc d'Angoulême était le fils aîné du comte d'Artois et futur roi Charles X. Cette époque troublée était celle de la première abdication de Napoléon et du retour des royalistes. Angoulême aura vu passer Napoléon en 1809, le duc d'Angoulême en 1814 et sa femme en 1815.

Le passage de la duchesse d'Angoulême, initialement prévu le 14 mars 1815, fut empêché par le débarquement de Napoléon le 1er mars au golfe Juan, et fut donc repoussé de quelques mois à cause des Cent-Jours, le 18 août ou le 25 septembre selon les sources.

L'avenue sur laquelle elle a été construite s'appelait officiellement le chemin de la Rotonde, mais elle était surnommée chemin de la Folie avant 1815 (à cause des sommes relativement importantes pour l'ouverture de cette avenue en 1808), s'est appelée en cet honneur le Chemin de Madame. Le nom actuel, avenue du président Wilson, date du début du XXe siècle. Elle occupe le lacet de l'avenue Wilson, en dessous du rempart de Beaulieu et du Jardin vert, à mi-pente."

Sources : Le Colonne D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type of Column: Ionic