Tour de Trébaïx - Trébaïx (Lot), France
31T E 364238 N 4918474
[FR] Ce serait à la fin du xiiie siècle que les Templiers se sont installés à Trébaïx. [EN] The Templars took residence in Trébaïx at the end of the 13th century.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La tour de Trébaïx date probablement de la fin du xiiie siècle mais a été fortement modifiée au xive siècle. La maison templière de Trébaïx est passée aux Hospitaliers à partir 1313 comme le montre un inventaire de la commanderie de Lacapelle-Livron. Les biens de la commanderie sont mis en vente à la Révolution comme bien national.

De la tour-salle originelle ne subsiste qu'une tour rectangulaire avec une chapelle en rez-de-chaussée avec clef de voûte représentant saint Jean-Baptiste et portes en arc brisé. Le corps de logis, ruiné au xixe siècle, n'existe plus.

[EN] The Trébaïx tower probably dates from the end of the 13th century but was significantly modified in the 14th century. The Templar house passed into the hands of the Hospitallers in 1313 as shown by an inventory of the commandery of Lacapelle-Livron. The belongings of the commandery were sold during the Revolution as national assets.

Of the original structure all that remains is a rectangular tower with a chapel on the ground floor having a keystone representing Saint John the Baptist and Gothic arch doors. The main building, fallen into ruins in the 19th century, no longer exists.
Name of Military Order: Knights Templar