Ancienne papeterie de Saint-Cybard-le-Nil - Angoulême, France
31T E 277972 N 5059566
[EN] The buildings made up the former Le Nil paper mill, owned by Joseph Bardou, whose trademark was registered in 1887, which made a famous cigarette paper whose emblem was an elephant. [FR] Les bâtiments composaient l'ancienne papeterie Le Nil, de Joseph Bardou, dont la marque a été déposée en 1887, qui fabriquait un célèbre papier à cigarette dont l'emblème était un éléphant.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"A first paper mill was installed on the river in 1791. The Société Lacroix frères was founded in 1833 in the bridge building. The paper mill developed on the site until its liquidation around 1885 and in 1901 became a factory producing cigarette paper intended for Eugène Bardoux who acquires the stationery and relaunches the production of cigarette paper whose emblem was an elephant.

It operated until 1970, when the factory moved elsewhere. Abandoned, the factory was bought by the city in 1979. Many buildings were destroyed, others were rehabilitated, in particular as a paper museum.

The Saint-Cybard fireplace, built between 1887 and 1890, was attached to the boiler room building. It is the only intact vestige of the famous Nile paper mill and represents the symbol of this internationally renowned industry. "