St Edward the Confessor - Cheddleton, Staffordshire,UK.
30U E 563998 N 5880354
The parish church of St Edward the Confessor is located on Hollow Lane in the Village of Cheddleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor is an Anglican church that is part of the United Benefice of St Edward's Cheddleton, St. Michael's Horton, St. Chad's Longsdon and St. Lawrence Rushton Spencer.

The church is a Grade II* listed building and dates back to the 13th century. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"CHEDDLETON C.P. HOLLOW LANE SJ 9652-9752 (north side) 13/76 Church of St Edward 3.1.67 the Confessor (formerly listed as Church of St Edwards)
GV II*
Parish church. C13, C14 and C15 with additions and alterations of 1863-4 by George Gilbert Scott Junior. Red sandstone of ashlar quality; red tiled roof to all but tower and south aisle which are flat with lead invisible behind parapets. West tower, nave, north and south aisles (with porch) and chancel. Tower: of approximately 3 stages, diagonal buttresses to west, cavetto string above and below bell chamber; crenellated parapet with crocketed pinnacles at angles; 2-light, labelled almost-round arch bell chamber openings, small lancets to upper stage and C19 two-light west window with panel tracery over Tudor-arch labelled west door. C15 south aisle and projecting gabled porch; 3 bays, buttressed at ends and parapetted with porch set to west; 2- and 3-light pointed C19 windows; porch has a solid stone roof [perhaps the inspiration for the lychgate (q.v.)] and round-arch doorway with heavily carved C19 door. North aisle: by Scott, of 3 bays divided by 2-stage buttresses of 2-light pointed windows; lower parallel range to west of one bay. Chancel: C14, low moulded plinth, taller than nave, of 3 bays divided by 2- stage buttresses, labelled 2-light pointed windows; 4-light curvi- linear-tracery east window by Scott; ogee-headed priest door to south, adjacent to centre window. Interior: nave of 3 bays; C13 arcade to north with circular columns, octagonal abaci and double- chamfered pointed arches, C15 south arcade on octagonal columns; no chancel arch, the space is filled by C19 oak screen with pointed arch and panel tracery; nave roof C19 with tie and collar trusses bearing double purlins and exposed rafters; painted boarded vault to chancel; arch brace collared trusses to north aisle. The tower has a painted boarded canopy under the organ (situated in the tower). Piscina and sedilia: C14, ogee-headed of bays and with ball-flower decoration to intrados band and poppyhead finials. Reredos: Flemish relief of the deposition to back made into a triptych by additions of Morris & Co depicting the annunciation. Pulpit: C19, octagonal oak on a stone base. Font: C19 alabaster, octagonal, with blind tracery to sides and short, open-work ogee-shaped oak spire cover. Brass Flemish eagle lectern. Monuments: all resited on south wall of tower at high level. Fynney family: Gothic; crocketed gabled niche flanked by clustered columns on corbelled bases with carved faces. Powys: 2 monuments at-the instigation of Edward Powys, one to a friend, and to his son. Late C18 slate and marble plaques with urns over. Glass: mostly by William Morris and his group executed between 1864-69, including work by Madox Brown and Burne-Jones. The incumbent during the mid-C19 was Edward Wardle, a friend of William Morris, explaining the high but sensitive tone of the restoration work.
Listing NGR: SJ9709252411"
SOURCE: (visit link)

The church at is dedicated to St. Edward the Confessor. The earliest church here was built in the last decade of the twelfth century. Much of the existing building dates from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries with the tower and porch being completed in the late sixteenth century. Major restorations were undertaken in the 1770s and particularly in the 1860s. It is particularly noted for its fine stained glass windows by William Morris and Edward Burne Jones.

Building Materials: Stone