Site of the Town of Senterfitt
14R E 553272 N 3451711
This post-mounted subject marker stands at the intersection of County Road 1436 and FM 581 a little over 3 miles southwest of Lometa.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Senterfitt
City Lometa
County Lampasas
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 553250
UTM Northing 3451586
Subject Codes cities and towns; ghost towns
Marker Year 1968
Marker Location from Lometa, take FM 581 southwest about 3.25 miles
Marker Size 24" x 18"

This is a replacement marker. The original marker text was:
"Named for Reuben S. Senterfitt, cattle king in this area in 1850's. Post office was established at early stage stand, 1877. Mr. Senterfitt laid out townsite and gave land for cemetery and school. Town served a large area producing wool, hides, cotton, pecans; had 400 people before removal to railroad about 1890."

Marker Text:

The town was named for Reuben S. Senterfitt, the Cattle King in this area in 1850s. The post office was established at an early stage stand in 1877. Mr. Senterfitt laid out the townsite and donated land for a cemetery and a school. The town served a large area of central Texas by producing many supplies such as wool, hides, cotton, and pecans. Senterfitt had a population of 400 people before removal of the railroad around 1890.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas