Alte Hofhaltung - Bamberg, BY-DE
32U E 635174 N 5528223
The Alte Hofhaltung is a historical building complex in Bamberg. It consists of former residential and farm buildings of the episcopal court, which were built from the 15th century on the site of the palace of Emperor Heinrich II.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The fore-building of the old court was the Castrum Babenberg, the former palatinate of Emperor Heinrich II and probably also comprised the residence of the bishop since the diocese was founded in 1007. After the buildings on the Domberg had been completed, the old court, which in its core still contains the remains of the palace and chapel from the 11th century, stood between the cathedral in the south and the new residence in the north. After the Prince-Bishop moved to a new palace, the buildings were used as a chancellery, library and council chamber. Today the city's historical museum is housed there and the Dombauhütte is housed in the Henneberg wing. In summer the Calderon Festival takes place in the courtyard.

After the death of Adalbert von Babenberg from the Popponen family, his fiefdoms became the property of the crown and remained there until 973. In that year they came as a fief to Duke Heinrich the Quarrel.

During the time of the crown possession, the castrum was also used as a state prison. The deposed King of Italy and Margrave of Ivrea Berengar II and his wife were arrested here.

The dedicatory inscription in the St. Thomas Chapel has been preserved from the time of Emperor Heinrich II. It shows that in 1020 Pope Benedict VIII consecrated this chapel in honor of Mary and St. Thomas.

The chapel of St. Andrew, which no longer exists, also dates from the 11th century. At this point, according to legend, Empress Kunigunde submitted to the judgment of God by walking over glowing plowshares. For the results of the excavations, see Domberg (Bamberg).

In the 16th century, Heinrich II's palace was demolished; some of the window arches inside the Renaissance wing have been preserved.

Under Prince Bishop Philipp von Henneberg (1475–1487) the south-east and the east wing were built. The coat of arms of Henneberg is above the rear entrance gate. The painted eaves boards under the rain gutters are remarkable.

Under the government of his successor Prince-Bishop Heinrich III. Groß von Trockau (1487–1501) destroyed the kitchen wing of the court in a fire. As a result, in the reign of Henry III. this component was newly built. One of the most beautiful preserved coats of arms in Bamberg is located above the entrance gate on the north side.

During the reign of Prince-Bishop Veit II von Würtzburg (1561–1577), parts of the palace from the time of Emperor Heinrich II were demolished or integrated into the Renaissance wing. The building was erected in its current form from 1570 under the direction of Erasmus Braun, who immortalized himself below the bay window. Coats of arms of noble families are carved on the bay window below the window. The facade of the Renaissance building was originally painted in color.

In 1573, the sculptor Pankraz Wagner created the “Beautiful Gate” as a representative entrance. The relief of Mary is flanked by Heinrich and Kunigunde, who hold a cathedral model behind the Mother of God. It shows the cathedral in detail as it looked until 1764. Further out, on the left, St. Peter and on the right St. George and next to them two bishops, St. Otto and probably Kilian, the "Apostle of the Franks". The reclining figures on both sides symbolize the Main and Regnitz, the two rivers of the city. On this relief, the Würzburg coat of arms crowns the entrance portal inserted between the Renaissance wing and the "Hohe Warte".

Source German Wikipedia, translated
Date of origin:: 1573