St. Ambrose // sv. Ambrož - Fulnek, Czech Republic
33U E 709360 N 5510708
Ambrose (born Aurelius Ambrosius; c. 340 – 397), venerated as Saint Ambrose[a], was the Bishop of Milan, a theologian, and one of the most influential ecclesiastical figures of the 4th century
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Ambrose was serving as the Roman governor of Aemilia-Liguria in Milan when he was unexpectedly made Bishop of Milan in 374 by popular acclamation. As bishop, he took a firm position against Arianism and attempted to mediate the conflict between the emperor Theodosius I and the usurper Magnus Maximus. Tradition credits Ambrose with promoting "antiphonal chant", a style of chanting in which one side of the choir responds alternately to the other, as well as with composing Veni redemptor gentium, an Advent hymn. He also had notable influence on Augustine of Hippo (354-430).

Western Christianity identified Ambrose as one of its four traditional Doctors of the Church. He is considered a saint by the Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, and various Lutheran denominations, and venerated as the patron saint of Milan.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Ambrose: Pontifical vestments

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Ambrož, lat. Aurelius Ambrosius (kolem 340 v Trevíru – 4. duben 397 v Miláne) byl latinský církevní otec, od roku 374 biskup v Miláne. Ambrož je považován za obratného politika, který i díky svému vlivu na císare Gratiana a Theodosia významne napomohl vítezství nauky nikajského koncilu na Západe. Roku 1295 jej papež Bonifác VIII. jmenoval jako prvního ucitele církve.

Ambrož byl plodným autorem v oblasti teologie, biblické exegeze a katecheze. Svými promluvami ovlivnil sv. Augustina a také ho pokrtil.

Byl to nadaný kazatel a rovnež velmi oblíbený, treba i proto, že respektoval lokální zvyky církve. Svoji oblibu u prostých a chudých lidí získával i svým silným sociálním cítením.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Ambrože: úl, kniha, pero, holub, dutky, díte v kolébce, model kostela

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic