Musée des Beaux-Arts - Angoulême, France
31T E 278102 N 5059013
[EN] Labeled "museum of France", it presents important archaeological, ethnographic and artistic collections. [FR] Labellisé « musée de France », il présente d'importantes collections archéologiques, ethnographiques et artistiques.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Angoulême Museum of Fine Arts is one of the main museums in the Charente capital, with the archaeological museum, the museum of resistance and deportation and the paper museum. It is also the oldest and it has long been called the Angoulême Museum. Housed in the old bishopric since 1920 (after having been installed for a long time in the town hall), it was modernized for the first time from 1979 to 1983 (opening of new rooms) then again from 2002 to 2008 (redevelopment of the building) The work was entrusted to architects Stéphane Barbotin-Larrieux and Paul Gresham.

The main entrance has been moved, with visitors now accessing the museum through Square Girard II (named after the bishop who was responsible for the construction of the cathedral). Access to the collections has been paid since 2016.

The main rooms are exposed on three levels, served by a staircase allowing, thanks to picture windows, to see and appreciate the cathedral at different heights.

Rez-de-chaussée The ground floor houses archaeological and paleontological collections, evoking 500,000 years of Charente history. The various pieces, mainly resulting from excavation campaigns carried out in the department, are arranged in eight poles with complementary themes.

Among the emblematic elements presented to the public are in particular aurochs skeletons, ancient elephant remains (elephas antiquus), skulls of prehistoric men (Neanderthals, Cro-Magnon) as well as products of their industry (bifaces, spikes arrows ...). The Celtic world is also in the spotlight. Evidence of this period is a Gallic helmet in iron and gold-plated bronze, richly decorated, dating from the 4th century BC. AD found in Agris, weapons, objects of worship or domestic use.

The Middle Ages, finally, is also evoked in a last theme, through an evocation of the great construction sites of churches (flowering of Romanesque art) as well as fortifications (construction of fortified castles). Lapidary collections from the cathedral (capitals, sculptures) allow the work of medieval artists to be appreciated.

First floor The first floor is devoted to the primary art collections (mostly African and Oceanic art). Most of these 3,000 priceless pieces were donated to the museum by Dr Jules Lhomme in 1934, other bequests having been added to this base of works of art since then.

We can in particular admire statuettes blolo-bla (Baoulé art, Ivory Coast), a simogui mask (toma art, Guinea and Liberia), a Guéré mask (Ivory Coast), a sogoni kun crest, also called tyi wara (Mali), a lobi statuette (Burkina Faso and Ghana) a bust of a Kanak warrior (New Caledonia), fetishes, jewelry, musical instruments, ritual objects, terracotta and clothing.

The chapel of the bishopric has been preserved. This modest oratory has a ribbed vault and a series of stained glass windows in bright colors.

Second floor The second floor is devoted to painting, sculpture and weapons. Composed from a first legacy from the painter François Rainguet in 1838, the collections now include remarkable paintings, some from the Louvre's reserves, which cover the period from the 16th to the 20th century. We will quote for the old painting: The Consternation of Priam and his family after the fight of Achilles and Hector, Etienne-Barthélémy Garnier, Young and his daughter 'by Pierre-Auguste Vafflard.

There are also works by Charentais painters, Léonard Jarraud, Henry Daras ... and the sculptor Raoul Verlet. Other collections are not exhibited (numismatics, graphic and photographic arts, ATP, costumes). "

Sources : The Museum From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le musée des beaux-arts d'Angoulême est un des principaux musées de la capitale charentaise, avec le musée archéologique, le musée de la résistance et de la déportation et le musée du papier. C'est aussi le plus ancien et il a longtemps été appelé le Musée d'Angoulême. Aménagé dans l'ancien évêché depuis 1920 (après avoir été longtemps installé dans l'hôtel de ville), il est modernisé une première fois de 1979 à 1983 (ouverture de nouvelles salles) puis de nouveau de 2002 à 2008 (réaménagement du bâtiment). Le chantier est confié aux architectes Stéphane Barbotin-Larrieux et Paul Gresham.

L'entrée principale est déplacée, les visiteurs accédant désormais au musée par le square Girard II (du nom de l'évêque à l'origine de la construction de la cathédrale). L'accès aux collections est payant depuis 2016.

Les principales pièces sont exposées sur trois niveaux, desservies par un escalier permettant, grâce à des baies vitrées, de voir et d'apprécier la cathédrale à des hauteurs différentes.

Rez-de-chaussée Le rez-de-chaussée accueille des collections archéologiques et paléontologiques, évocation de 500 000 ans d'histoire charentaise. Les différentes pièces, issues pour l'essentiel de campagnes de fouilles menées dans le département, sont disposées en huit pôles aux thématiques complémentaires.

Parmi les éléments emblématiques présentés au public figurent notamment des squelettes d'aurochs, des restes d'éléphant antique (elephas antiquus), des crânes d'hommes préhistoriques (Néandertaliens, Cro-Magnon) ainsi que des produits de leur industrie (bifaces, pointes de flèches...). Le monde celtique est également mis à l'honneur. Témoignent de cette période un casque gaulois en fer et bronze plaqué or, richement orné, datant du IVe siècle av. J.-C. trouvé à Agris, des armes, des objets cultuels ou d'usage domestique.

Le Moyen Âge, enfin, est aussi évoqué dans une dernière thématique, à travers une évocation des grands chantiers d'églises (floraison de l'art roman) ainsi que des fortifications (édification des châteaux-forts). Des collections lapidaires provenant de la cathédrale (chapiteaux, sculptures) permettent d'apprécier le travail des artistes médiévaux.

Premier étage Le premier étage est consacré aux collections d'art premier (art africain et océanien pour l'essentiel). La plupart de ces 3 000 pièces inestimables ont été offertes au musée par le Dr Jules Lhomme en 1934, d'autres legs étant venus s'ajouter à cette base d'œuvres d'art depuis lors.

On peut ainsi notamment admirer des statuettes blolo-bla (art baoulé, Côte d'Ivoire), un masque simogui (art toma, Guinée et Libéria), un masque guéré (Côte d'Ivoire), un cimier sogoni kun, dit aussi tyi wara (Mali), une statuette lobi (Burkina Faso et Ghana) un buste de guerrier kanak (Nouvelle-Calédonie), des fétiches, des bijoux, des instruments de musique, des objets rituels, des terres cuites et des vêtements.

La chapelle de l'évêché a été conservée. Ce modeste oratoire présente une voûte sur croisée d'ogive et une série de vitraux aux tons vifs.

Second étage Le second étage est consacré à la peinture, à la sculpture et aux armes. Constituées à partir d'un premier legs du peintre François Rainguet en 1838, les collections comprennent désormais des toiles remarquables, certaines issues des réserves du Louvre, qui couvrent la période allant du XVIe au XXe siècle. On citera pour la peinture ancienne : La Consternation de Priam et de sa famille après le combat d'Achille et d'Hector, d'Étienne-Barthélémy Garnier, Young et sa fille' de Pierre-Auguste Vafflard.

On trouve aussi des œuvres de peintres charentais, Léonard Jarraud, Henry Daras... et du sculpteur Raoul Verlet. D'autres collections ne sont pas exposées (numismatiques, arts graphiques et photographiques, ATP, costumes). "

Sources : Le Musée D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Name: Musée des Beaux-Arts d'Angoulême

Location:
square Girard II 16000 Angoulême

Phone Number: +33 5 45 95 79 88

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday: Closed, Tuesday: 10 am - 12:30 pm | 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Wednesday: 10 am - 12:30 pm | 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Thursday: 10 a.m. - 6 p.m., Friday: 10 am - 12:30 pm | 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Saturday: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sunday: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Admission Fee: Full price 5.00 €, Large families, Young people from 18 to 25 years old, over 62 years old, Groups of more than 8 people 3.00 €, Under 18 years old, Beneficiaries of minimum social benefits, People with disabilities or '' disability and their free compani

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: no