The Battle of Johnsonville-Forrest's Opening Move-November 4, 1864 - New Johnsonville TN -
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Battle of Johnsonville-Forrest's Opening Move-November 4, 1864--
Union Gen. William T. Sherman’s army held Atlanta and was poised to strike deeper into the Confederacy. Confederate Gen. Nathan Bedford B. Forrest was determined to cut off Sherman’s supplies and cripple the Union campaign. In November 1864, Forrest launched a raid at a vital link in the Union chain of supply—Johnsonville.

Forrest’s Navy
Forrest blockaded the Tennessee River between Fort Heiman and Paris Landing. In two days, Forrest’s force burned two supply boats and captured a gunboat and a supply boat.

On November 2, 1864, Forrest moved his makeshift two-ship navy—the now armed supply boat Venus and the gunboat Undine—toward Johnsonville. Two Union gunboats attacked, recapturing the Venus. A second naval battle the next day brought an end to the Undine.

His fleet lost, Forrest again blockaded the river. He bottled up the Union gunboats at Johnsonville and prevented gunboats from Paducah from aiding their comrades.

“That devil Forrest was down about Johnsonville, making havoc with the gunboats and transports.” Gen. William T. Sherman.

(captions)
(upper right) Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, C.S.A Alabama Department of Archives and Library
(lower left) Forrest leads his cavalry along the river bank as the Venus cruises toward Johnsonville in The Horse Marines by John Paul Strain.
(lower right) Gen. William T. Sherman, U.S.A. Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division

LOCATION: Marker is in New Johnsonville, Tennessee, in Humphreys County. Marker is on Old Johnsonville Road half a mile west of Nell Beard Road, on the right when traveling west. The marker is located on the grounds of the Johnsonville State Historic Park. Marker is in this post office area: New Johnsonville TN 37134, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: