City of Santiago de Compostela (Staircase of Santa Susana) - Santiago de Compostela, ES
29T E 536754 N 4747307
An old staircase with two lions with the coat of arms of the City of Santiago de Compostela at the entrance.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Coat of arms of the City of Santiago de Compostela

Coat of arms of the city of Santiago de Compostela (A Coruña), capital of Galicia: As a distinctive feature of the capital, the coat of arms of Santiago de Compostela consists of two barracks, the right with the arms of Galicia, chalice with Sagrada Hostia with seven peripheral crosses; and the left with the tomb of the Apostle in white marble, in the form of a coffin above clouds, and at the top a radiant gold star; on the shield, the crown of the Catholic Monarchs.

Staircase of Santa Susana

"It was designed in order to overcome the difference in floor level of the Church of Santa Susana and the Bóveda walk. The final design is from the end of the 19th century, but it suffered different changes until the implementation of Master Manuel Pereiro Caeiro’s (1903) proposal. The current staircase is a modification of the previous one; the closing of the church atrium was withdrawn and a semicircular opening was made at its base."

Retrieved from the city official tourism website:https://www.santiagoturismo.com

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town