The Isle of Man National War Memorial — St John's, Isle of Man
30U E 392950 N 6007446
The Isle of Man National War Memorial can be found in the village of St. John's close to Tynwald Hill.
Location: Isle of Man

This magnificent Christian Cross forms The Isle of Man's National War Memorial at St. John's.

The memorial is made from Portland stone which features much Celtic decoration and is particularly striking on a fine sunny day.

Status: On original site
Type: Freestanding
Location: External
Setting: Within a garden/park/churchyard/enclosure/Marketplace
Description: Wheel cross
Materials:
Metal Bronze
Stone Portland stone
Lettering: Inscribed on a plaque
Conflicts:
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)

The War Memorials Online website shows the following information:
Celtic cross resting on an inclined base which sits on five tiered steps. The memorial was unveiled on 08 November 1923 by the Lieutenant Governor Sir William Fry KCVO CB. It was dedicated by the Lord Bishop of Sodor and Man. It was designed by P.M.C. Kermode and carved by T.H. Royston. The memorial was built on a field which was originally part of Ballahown Farm, German. It was purchased from the owner by Government Property Trustees on 21st August 1923, for the sum of £300. The memorial was unveiled on Thursday 08 November 1923. The bronze name tablets on the memorial were made by J. Youle & Co. Ltd, of Rotherham. Information provided by the Isle of Man Government Preservation of War Memorials Committee. Described simply as St Johns War Memorial in IWM Archive The WW1 name tablets take up the four sides of the tallest of the tiered blocks, the WW2 tablets the narrower row beneath. Isle of Man National Inventory of War Memorials: IOM_NIWM_GER_00001
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
An intricately decorated Portland stone Celtic Cross.

Describe the location:
On a grassy area alongside the processional way from the west door of The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist up to Tynwald Hill in the village of St. John's

Year of manufacture: 11/08/1923

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes