Beaver Hat Factory - New Haven, MO

County of building: Franklin County
Architectural Style: Brick Industrial

TODAY:
3.3.5 OU5 (The Old Hat Factory)

Land Use
The Old Hat Factory (OU5) is located on a 1.9-acre parcel in a mostly residential area at the southeast corner of the intersection of Maupin Avenue (west) and Wall Street (north) just south of downtown New Haven. At the time of the initial field investigation in 2002, OU5 consisted of a three-story 14,000- ft2 (square foot) brick building at the northwest corner of the property with an attached 12,000- ft2 one-story metal manufacturing building to the east, and an attached 4,200- ft2 one-story office building to the south. The south half of the parcel consisted of an asphalt parking lot. Most of the building was demolished during 2003-04 and the OU was extensively re-graded and seeded in 2005. This portion of the parcel is currently a grassed vacant lot. Future use of the property is anticipated to remain commercial.

Resource Use
Currently, there is no groundwater or surface water use at OU5. OU5 is within Special Area 3 as described in Section 4.5.3. The MDNR will provide written approval for all new wells prior to construction and provide specific guidance on well drilling protocol and construction specifications on a case-by-case basis. However, because of the steep terrain that makes well drilling difficult, combined with the availability of city water, it is unlikely that wells would be installed at OU5 to supply water to residents." ~ EPA Five-Year Review

YESTERDAY:
"15. Wall Street - Langenberg Hat Factory
(# 108)
The original building at this corner location was constructed ca. 1890 and originally housed the Robert Gruebbel Store. This property was purchased in 1928 and the building was enlarged into the Langenberg Hat Factory. This business was one of New Haven's major employers of the 20th century. In 1956, it employed 150 workers and in its peak years produced nearly 500,000 hats per year. The factory continues to remain in operation and is the only manufacturing facility within the historic district. This is a two-story brick industrial building constructed in three sections. The oldest building is located at the corner of Wall and Maupin Avenues, and has three bays on the Wall Street façade. This section was constructed ca. 1895 and was known as the Robert Gruebbel General Store. This store remained in operation until 1915 and the building was remodeled extensively in 1928 when additions were placed on its east façade to house the Langenberg Hat Factory. The building has a stone and concrete foundation and flat roof of rolled roofing. Windows on the first story were originally arched but larger ca. 1940 steel awning and hopper windows were added. The upper floor windows have been similarly altered on the Maupin Avenue façade. Windows on the second story of the Wall Street façade retain segmental arches but have added steel windows. The second building was constructed ca. 1940 and has steel awning and hopper windows. This section has a full basement with an entrance in Wall Street with an overhead track door. The third section was built ca. 1940 and has a gable roof of metal standing seam, steel awning windows and a sliding track door. Windows on the middle section have metal awnings. The south wall of the third section has crimped steel panels. The interior has a concrete floor and open floor space. On the south façade is a ca. 1970 one-story metal wing with a gable roof.(C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Architectural Description: This is a two-story brick industrial building constructed in three sections. The oldest building is located at the corner of Wall and Maupin Streets, and has three bays on the Wall Street façade. This section was constructed ca. 1900 and remodeled extensively in 1928. The building has a stone and concrete foundation and flat roof of rolled roofing. Windows on the first story were originally arched but larger ca. 1940 steel awning and hipper windows were added. The upper floor windows have been similarly altered on the Maupin Street façade. Windows on the second story of the Wall Street façade retain segmental arches but have added steel windows.

"The second building was constructed ca. 1940 and has steel awning and hopper windows. This section has a full basement with an entrance in Wall Street with an overhead track door. The third section was built ca. 1940 and has a gable roof of metal standing seam, steel awning windows and a sliding track door. Windows on the middle section have metal awnings. The south wall of the third section has crimped steel panels.

"Historical Data: The Langenberg Hat Co. was established in 1928. This is one of New Haven's oldest operating industries. The business is one of the city's largest employers, having been in operation since 1928." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 1023

Address::
1098 Maupin Ave., New Haven, MO 63068