Door of Igrexa de Panxón - Nigrán, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Door with less of 100 years
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Votive Temple of the Sea is a Catholic temple consecrated to the Virgen del Carmen (Virgin of the Sea) and also houses the figure of San Juan Bautista from the old church located where the Visigothic Arch is, also known as the parish church of San Juan de Panjon . Located in the parish of the same name belonging to the municipality of Nigrán.

This building was designed by the Porriñés architect Antonio Palacios Ramilo, author of works such as the Palacio de Comunicaciones or the Círculo de Bellas Artes in Madrid. Its construction took place between 1932 and 1937.

The granite building was inspired by the 7th century Visigothic arch near the temple, one of the few examples of Germanic architecture in Galicia . The church, despite its origin, has Gothic winks, Muslim influence and modernist touches, but always trying to capture Galician art and with the aim of offering this work to all the people of the sea."

Font: (visit link)

It is a simple brown wooden door with an arch of granite blocks on top, just like the sides. it is not adorned for any reason.
To my taste, it lacks "rock and roll".
It is in a space with a couple of arches at the entrance that reminds me of the Church of Veracruz de Carballiño WM12YJE and WM12YC1
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes