Susan B. Anthony - Adams, MA
18T E 654124 N 4720442
A plaque honoring abolitionist, social reformer, and woman's rights activist, publisher, and author Susan B. Anthony is located in front of 2 Park Street (Route 8) in Adams, MA.

A monument honoring Susan B. Anthony (she adopted the middle initial B. because her aunt's married name was Brownell but she never used the name Brownell) is located in a landscaped area west of Park Street in front of the Greylock Credit Union in Adams. The monument contains a bronze plaque affixed to a boulder. The plaque contains a right profile image of Susan B. Anthony and is inscribed:

SUSAN BROWNELL ANTHONY
FEBRUARY 15, 1820 - MARCH 13, 1906
BORN
ADAMS, MASSACHUSETTS

IN RECOGNITION OF HER OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AS A
PIONEER CRUSADER FOR WOMAN'S RIGHTS AND EQUALITY. MISS
ANTHONY'S LIFE WAS ROOTED IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
STRUGGLE TO REFORM AMERICAN DEMOCRACY AND SOCIETY.
HER CAMPAIGN FOR WOMAN'S SUFFRAGE OFFERS AN INSPIRING
MODEL OF DEDICATION, PERSEVERANCE AND COURAGE.

ON JULY 2, 1979, THE UNITED STATES TREASURY DEPARTMENT
RELEASED A NEW U.S. DOLLAR COIN HONORING SUSAN B.
ANTHONY. THIS IS THE FIRST TIME A U.S. COIN HAS EVER
CARRIED THE PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN WOMAN.

THE DEDICATION OF THIS PLAQUE IS MADE TO THE PEOPLE
OF ADAMS, MASSACHUSETTS FROM THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS
AND STAFF OF THE BERKSHIRE BANK & TRUST COMPANY, ON
THIS 6TH DAY OF JULY IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1979.

Susan B. Anthony was born into a Quaker family that was committed to social justice. When she was 17 years old she became an active abolitionist. In 1856, she became the New York state agent for the American Anti-Slavery Society.

In 1851, she met Elizabeth Cady Stanton, who changed her life. She then dedicated her life to the cause of social reform and women's rights. Along with Stanton, in 1852, she was a co-founder the New York Women's State Temperance Society and in 1863, they co-founded the abolitionist Women's Loyal National League.

After the Civil War she turned her efforts to advance women's rights, especially the right of women to vote. In 1866, she co-founded the American Equal Rights Association and in 1868 they published The Revolution a women's rights newspaper. In 1869 they founded the National Woman Suffrage Association.

Susan B. Anthony died in Rochester NY on March 13, 1906.

During her struggle for womens's rights she published several books about the movement. Her most notable work was the three volume set History of Woman Suffrage, Volumes I, II, III. She also wrote:

American Women and the Right to Vote - The Trial of Susan B. Anthony
The Ghost in My Life