El Farolero del Gas - Madrid, Spain
It remembers the old lamplighters of Madrid in charge of lighting the city.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Madrid's public lighting began its journey in the second half of the 18th century, although at that time, and until the 19th century, the lanterns were made of oil. Gas was introduced in 1846 with the creation of the Madrid Society for Gas lighting. This company was the germ of Gas Madrid, born in 1917 and extinct in 1991, (merged with Catalana de Gas and assets of the Repsol group to give rise to the current Gas Natural company). The first gas lanterns were installed in 1847 and it was not until the 1940s that they were replaced by electric lighting. Electricity was the end of the trade that the sculpture commemorates, `` since until then the lamplighters were in charge of lighting, maintaining, cleaning and turning off the lanterns daily. This office was originally mixed with another very characteristically Madrid, that of serene, since the lamplighters did guard duties, having to be vigilant all night from the moment the lanterns were lit until dawn.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: El Farolero Madrileño

Figure Type: Human