Militärhistorisches Museum der Bundeswehr - Dresden, Germany
33U E 413124 N 5659250
The Bundeswehr Military History Museum is the military museum of the German Armed Forces, the Bundeswehr, and one of the major military history museums in Germany
Location: Sachsen, Germany

The original building, the armory, was built between 1873-1876 and became a museum in 1897. Originally the Saxon armory and museum, the building has served as a Nazi museum, a Soviet museum and an East German museum which reflected the region's shifting social and political positions over the last 135 years. In 1989, the museum was closed because the newly unified German state was unsure how the museum would fit into the history being created. By 2001, feelings regarding the museum had shifted and an architectural competition was held for an extension which would cause visitors to reconsider the way they think about war.

Museum as it appeared when it re-opened in 2011
Before opening in October 2011 as the Bundeswehr Military History Museum, the building underwent six years of extensive construction. Using the design of architect Daniel Libeskind, the Neo-Classicist facade on the historic arsenal has been interrupted. Libeskind added a transparent arrowhead to the façade of the building, creating, according to the Dresden Tourism board, "an outwardly visible expression of innovation". This new element is also reflected in the logo of the museum.
Opening hours: Monday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m. Tuesday 10: 00-18: 00 Wednesday Closed Thursday 10: 00-18:00 Friday 10 00-18:00 Saturday 10:00-18:00 Sunday 10:00. - 18:00

Open all year: Except for some holidays