Hotel de Sevoy - Jugon les Lacs, France
A very nice building in good condition. Une très belle construction en bon état.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Plate text:
the sponsor of this house is Jean Sevoy, born in 1587 and son of Pierre Sevoy, lawyer. He married Guillette Lamarre, then built the hotel that bears his name.
18th century bourgeois residence in Louis XIII style. It is built in an alley along the Arguenon bordered by gardens and Courtils at the time.
The staircase tower that can be seen at the corner of the two streets shows the financial strength of the owners, sponsors of this house. It is in a way the image of the prosperity and the power that they want to give to others. It is a reception tower. The higher the tower, the more complicated it is, the more beautiful it is and the richer the owners.
Architectural details of the tower:
V-shaped discharge arch turned over the windows
Occuli which illuminates the staircase of the tower. Bull's-eye.
A dovecote entrance
Boulins holes called opes (we used pieces of wood and planks to mount a wall.)

BZH heritage source:
Hotel built in 1634 for Jean Sevoy by master Charles Lebec, inscription: HONORABLE PEOPLE Mr JEAN SEVOY AND GUILLEMETTE DE LA MARRE SIEUR AND DAME DES COURTILLONS DE RECOUVREE AND DE BOUTA M'ONT BASTIR BY MAISTRE CHARLES LEBEC 1634.
Urban hotel with two adjoining main buildings, one on one floor, the other on two floors. Staircase tower on the corner, covered with a polygonal roof. Front elevation in freestone. Side courtyard with gate.

Fr Texte de la plaque :
le commanditaire de cette demeure est Jean Sevoy, né en 1587 et fils de Pierre Sevoy, avocat. Il épousa Guillette Lamarre, puis fit bâtir l'hotel qui porte son nom.
Demeure bourgeoise du XVIIIeme siècle du style Louis XIII. Elle est construite dans une ruelle longeant l'Arguenon bordée de jardins et de Courtils a l'époque.
La tour d'escalier que l'on peut voir a l'angle des deux rues montre la puissance financière des propriétaires, commanditaires de cette demeure. C'est en quelque sorte l'image de la prospérité et du pouvoir qu'ils veulent donner aux autres. C'est une tour d'accueil. Plus la tour est haute, plus elle est compliquée, plus elle est belle et plus les propriétaires sont riches.
Des détails architecturaux de la tour :
Arc de décharge en V retourné au dessus des fenetres
Occuli qui éclaire l'escalier de la tour. Oeil de boeuf.
Une entrée de pigeonnier
Trous de boulins appelés opes(on mettait des bouts de bois et des planches pour monter un mur.)

source patrimoine BZH :
Hôtel construit en 1634 pour Jean Sevoy par maistre Charles Lebec, inscription : HONORABLES GENS Mr JEAN SEVOY ET GUILLEMETTE DE LA MARRE SIEUR ET DAME DES COURTILLONS DE RECOUVREE ET DE BOUTA M'ONT FAICT BASTIR PAR MAISTRE CHARLES LEBEC 1634.
Hôtel urbain à deux corps de logis accolés, l'un à un étage, l'autre à deux étages. Tour d'escalier hors-oeuvre sur l'angle, couverte d'un toit polygonal. Elévation antérieure en pierre de taille. Cour latérale avec portail.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie