Isabel Barreto de Castro - Sanxenxo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Captain woman in a men's world.
Location: Galicia, Spain

In Sanxenxo there is aroute of women that in the history were an important paper. For conmemorated that and take visible, the council of Sanxenxo, and two asotiations of equality, did this route.

Isabel Barreto de Castro (Pontevedra, 1567 - Peru 1622) was a Spanish navigator, considered the first woman to hold the post of admiral in the history of navigation. With complete command of the fleet, she lived through some conflicts in the Solomon Islands, participated on expeditions in Acapulco, Guanaco and the Philippines. But her greatest feat was the expedition that headed into the Pacific Ocean and encircled about 20,000 km of distance traveled by Spanish ships in the 16th century. During the voyage they suffered many hardships: hunger, thirst, illness and many deaths on board. Then the trail is lost and no more is known of her whereabouts. Demonstrated leadership skills in a time and world of men.
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)