Les Grandes-Orgues de la Cathédrale Saint-André - Bordeaux, France
30T E 691446 N 4967784
[EN] The new large organs, built by the Danion-Gonzalez company in the old restored and stripped case, were inaugurated in 1982. [FR] Les nouvelles grandes orgues, construites par la société Danion-Gonzalez dans l'ancien buffet restauré et décapé, sont inaugurées en 1982.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In 1427 an organ was built by Jacques de Rasta. In 1535 and according to an English chronicler:" In Saint-André cathedral, are the most beautiful and largest organs in all of Christendom. "They are restored. in 1619 by the Toulouse factor Antoine Lefèbvre, restoration followed by a long trial.

In 1627, the famous postman Valéran de Héman, who came from the north of France, came to work in Bordeaux and, in particular, built a new sumptuous organ for the cathedral. Unfortunately, under the Revolution, the organs, already degraded by time, are sold and the pipes melted for the needs of the army.

In 1795, a report indicates that there are only "a few debris of box springs and various scattered pieces of wood". In 1805, the organ of the Saint-Pierre church in La Réole, the work of the Toulouse factor Jean-Baptiste Micot (1766), was transferred to Saint-André. But this organ is insufficient for the primatiale.

In 1812, the organ was again dismantled to allow the repair of the platform and we took the opportunity to exchange the instrumental part with the organ of the Sainte-Croix abbey built by Dom Bédos de Celles between 1744 and 1748.

The buffets, however, remain in their respective places. On this occasion, the buffet of Micot installed in the cathedral is modified to allow the instrument of Dom-Bedos to take place there. The result is extremely disappointing: as the organ of Dom Bédos sounded magnificently at Sainte-Croix, the instrument transferred to the cathedral seems lost in this large nave with a volume eight to ten times greater.

From 1837 to 1841, the factor Henry carried out a new restoration and modified the arrangement of the side wings of the large buffet. Between 1875 and 1877, the postman Georges Wenner replaced the old narrative of two games with a large expressive narrative of 14 stops and replaced the direct mechanics of the keyboard of the great organ and that of the bass of the narrative by pneumatic Barker machines.

Subsequently, the organ was modified several times throughout the 20th century before the restitution of the Dom Bédos to Sainte-Croix, and the construction of a new organ in the cathedral were decided.

The new large organs, built by the Danion-Gonzalez company in the old restored and stripped sideboard, were inaugurated in 1982. The mechanical traction, operating at random, was electrified from 1987. Currently, the repair of the instrumental part is in the works. 'study.

The imposing sideboard, listed as a historical monument, occupies the entire width of the nave and is one of the largest in France with a wingspan of 15 meters. "