Eglise Sainte-Marie-Madeleine - La Chapelle-Moulière , France
31T E 313598 N 5169103
[EN] Traces of the 12th and 13th centuries in the choir, the church was rebuilt and enlarged after 1844. [FR] Traces du XIIe et du XIIIe siècles dans le chœur, l'église fut reconstruite et agrandie après 1844.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Six different eras mark the history of the place: middle ages (12th), 19th century, 4th quarter 19th century, 1st half 19th century, 20th century, 4th quarter 20th century. We only have information from the 19th, there are traces of the 12th in the heart of the church.

"The Sainte-Marie-Madeleine church in La Chapelle-Moulière, at the beginning of the 19th century, was smaller than today: the choir then occupied the narrow part of the building and the western wall closed it to the left of the front door.

After 1844, it was extended 6m to the west. Between 1866 and 1870: repair of the side walls, vault, roofing, repairs to the bell tower. The old rectangular sacristy which extended the choir is destroyed and the foundations of the old apse are discovered; a semicircular apse is rebuilt on these foundations. The eastern part of the current sacristy is built.

Between 1898 and 1900: partial repair of the roof, widening of the side buttresses, addition of a room to the west of the sacristy. End of the 20th century: release of adjoining buildings, repair of exterior plaster. The lower part of the bell tower seems old. Likewise, the old chancel, narrower, lower and covered with flat tiles, has elements that probably date back to the early chapel.

The interior volume is simple and quite bright. The single nave is made up of unequal spans. It is covered with a false semicircular barrel vault with double arches. The apse has a cul-de-four vaulted ceiling. The walls are plastered and whitewashed, adorned with discreet faux-appliance decor. "