Derby Public School - District 6 - Derby, KS
14S E 653455 N 4156690
Listed on the National Register in 2014, this school building is the oldest public building in the town of Derby.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is a two-story red brick school constructed in 1923 and designed by S. S. Voigt. A one-story addition on the southeast was built in the 1950's. The school was the only public school in Derby until 1952, and continued in use as a school until 1996. The building is currently owned by the Derby Historical Society and is operated as the Derby Historical Museum.

The building has not been altered over the years with the exception of the one-story addition. Originally, the main entrance was on the West elevation, but currently the South entrance is the main one due to its availability to parking. The west side has five bays. Bays 1 and 5 are projected and have no windows. The center bay is slightly projected and has a recessed entrance beneath a brick arch. Windows on this side are double hung and set in double units. Above this entrance is a stone panel reading "Public School" The south entrance used today is slightly projected with a recessed entrance beneath a brick arch. Windows on this elevation are set in triples, with the exception of the double above the entrance, and are not original.

The upper wall has rows of decorative brick and a stepped parapet with stone coping. The interior has 13 classrooms, set in a U-shape on the first and second floors, wrapping around a two-story auditorium/gym. The museum uses all of the classrooms for exhibits, as well as the two-story auditorium area.

The National Register nomination describes the interior as it was used formerly as a school: "The interior of the 1923 building is accessed through the main double-door entrance on the west elevation. A short corridor inside the main entrance terminates in the center of the building where a long perpendicular corridor bisects the building. The classroom spaces conform to a U-shaped plan on both the first and second floors, wrapping around a two-story auditorium/gymnasium that is centrally located on the east elevation.

"Staircases to the second floor are located at the north and south ends of the long central corridor. There is a similar central corridor on the second floor. There are 11 classrooms in all. The original interior floor plan is generally intact. Most of the interior walls retain the original lathe and plaster. The first story floor is concrete, but is now covered with carpet and tile in most areas. The second story floor is heart pine, but only the hallway floor has been covered with carpet. A small section of the building’s original slate chalkboards still exists in a second-floor museum display depicting an authentic early period school room. Another small museum display room on the second floor once served as a projection room and still contains the opening for the projector and is lined with wood paneling. This room was a part of the upper staging area of the auditorium. The hallways still have plaster ceilings but many of the classrooms have been fitted with dropped ceilings.

"Both of the upper and lower floors contain the original fire extinguisher wall cut outs and the fire bell and wiring is still intact. Most of the original classroom doors have been replaced. Interior changes were made in 1952 to include built-in shelving and small closets in many classrooms, which appear very similar to those originally constructed in the 1952 addition. The building’s gymnasium/auditorium is centered on the east elevation within the U-shaped classroom configuration. This space consisted of a stage area, back stage area, and a second-story balcony on the north, east and south sides of the room, accessed from the second floor corridor. The room was modified in 1952 for use only as a gymnasium and the balcony and stage were removed. The back stage area was replaced with locker rooms and showers to serve the gymnasium. Some of the windows along the east wall of the gymnasium were removed."

This is a beautiful building and retains much of its feel as a school. The museum is very complete and well worth a trip.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

716 E. Market Street