The Whispering Knights dolmen - Little Rollright, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
30U E 598522 N 5759278
The Whispering Knights are the remains of the burial chamber of an Early or Middle Neolithic portal dolmen, believed to be the earliest of the Rollright Stones.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The Whispering Knights are the remains of an early Neolithic burial chamber probably dating to around 3800 BC built by the first farming communities in the area.

This type of tomb is known as a ‘portal dolmen.’ Other examples occur in Cornwall, Wales and Ireland. Seen from the downhill side two massive stones like doorposts flank a closing slab to form a ‘portal’ with a large fallen capstone to the rear. The tomb was designed to impress. Raising such massive stones using only levers and ropes was a considerable achievement.

Originally the sides of the chamber would have had more uprights. There was probably a low platform or mound of stones around the back and sides of the chamber. The bones of several dismembered bodies would have been placed in the chamber. People went on depositing human bones here well into the Bronze Age.

Legends of the Knights -
One legend says that the stones go down to the brook in the valley to drink on New Year’s Day or when the bells of Long Compton are heard.

The main legend is that the stones are knights plotting against their King before a witch turned them into stone together with the King’s Men and the King Stone."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: info board