Carver Elementary School - Decatur, AL
16S E 502200 N 3829473
Located on Church Street, this was the first school in Alabama named for Tuskegee Institute's world-renowned scientist and inventor.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

When classes began on this site in the late 1800s, the teaching staff of the East End Public School (also known as the Gibb Street School) consisted of Professor T. A. Frierson and his wife, Anna B. Frierson. At the time, it was the only school for people of color in the east Decatur community of Albany. In 1928. a newly constructed East End school opened on this site. In 1935, the Board of Education approved a request to rename East End in honor of Dr. George Washington Carver. It was the first school in Alabama named for Tuskegee Institute's world-renowned scientist and inventor.

George Washington Carver attended a renaming ceremony at the school on June 2, 1935. While in the city, Carver delivered the baccalaureate sermon for the Decatur Negro High School. An integrated audience of more than 1.000 attended the service, held in the segregated Princess Theater.

Carver Elementary School played a pivotal role in the east Decatur community, promoting educational development, social, cultural and moral advancement. Principals of the school included Professors William J. Wilson, William L. England, and Athelyne C. Banks, who became the first woman of color in the city to hold such a position.

Carver Elementary School closed in 1966. The building was listed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in March 2012.
Marker Name: Carver Elementary School

Marker Type: Urban