FIRST Burials in New Hope Cemetery - New Hope, TX
15S E 255991 N 3571190
A sign at the gate to New Hope Cemetery notes that the first burials in the cemetery were three family members who died of typhoid fever.

The sign is quite weathered, styled to resemble a Texas Historical Marker, even if it isn't one. "New Hope Cemetery" is between the State of Texas and a cross, and the text is simple:

In 1888, land for New Hope Cemetery was donated by James T. and Mariah "Kendrick" Jackson

First buried on this land were three family members who died of Typhoid Fever.

As it turns out (see Findagrave URL, below), the first burials here were three members of the Robbins family, all of whom died in 1894. Their headstones are modern, of gray granite, listing their names and their birth/death years. John Robbins (b. 1854) was the son-in-law of the Jacksons, and Jewel Frankie Robbins (b. 1888) and John Jackson Robbins (b. 1894) were their grandchildren. Findagrave does not list death dates, but it's likely that this father and his two children passed on within a short time of each other.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group