Gasconade County Historical Society - Hermann, MO
15S E 636049 N 4285145
They moved...from 315 to 311 Schiller...Small shop is now the headquarters for the Gasconade County Historical Society...moving from the old bank next door...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Schiller St., middle of block, E. side of street, Hermann
Built: 1895
Architectural Style: Commercial Western Front

When BruceS submitted the former bank as the headquarters, it was. But the society has moved, and the former headquarters is now exclusively the Archives and Records building. Its use is strictly by appointment, and open to everyone.

The Headquarters moved to have a smaller space for society meeting, etc...and to have more storage space in the old building for more records.

"311 Schiller Street, Oswald Fluhr Stationary and Book Store Building, c. 1895, Contributing (survey #166)
Small, frame, one-part commercial block. The parapet wall has a plain entablature but is covered in fish scale shingle siding. The storefront is original and has cast iron columns, multi-panel kick plates and large display windows. The centered, recessed entrance has paired doors and transom windows. A shed roof awning with dentils, supported by chamfered posts extends across the façade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Used as stationary and book store for many years by Oswald Fluhr.

"General description: one story frame building with modern siding on the visible south elevation. Foundation not visible. Rectangle building. shape.

"Setting: The building is set at the sidewalk and joins the building adjacent on the north. There is a parking lot on the south." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 782

311 Schiller St., Hermann, MO 65041

Hours of Operation: By Appointment