Jagdrevierstein am Jägersteig - Zell i. Fichtelgebirge, BY, Deutschland
Location: Bayern, Germany

Grenzstein im Münchberger Stadtwaldl

Beschreibung

Wenn man von Zell kommend den sogenannten Jägersteig zum Waldstein hinauf läuft, erscheint einem kurz nach Beginn des steileren Wegabschnittes dieser Stein, der die Reviergrenze bestimmer Jagdrevier e markiert. Der massive Steinquader hat eine Höhe von rund 70 cm und hat eine quadratische Grundfläche. Die Oberfläche zeigt die vier Buchstaben ' R P H K '

Viel Vergnügen beim Fotoshooting hier!

Boundary stone in the Münchberg city forest

Description

If you walk from Zell up the so-called Jägersteig to the Waldstein, shortly after the beginning of the steeper part of the path, this stone appears, which marks the boundary of certain hunting grounds. The massive stone block is about 70 cm high and has a square base. The surface shows the four letters ' R P H K '.

Enjoy the photo shooting here and have much fun!

(Sources: own research; Translation assisted by deepL translations; Special thanks to PISA-Caching for given layout sources; Pictures by Waymarkowner Okt/20)