Freeport National Bank - Freeport, TX
The Freeport National Bank occupied this building from 1913-1955.

"In 1913 the Freeport National Bank constructed a one-story edifice with a built-in vault on land acquired from the Freeport Townsite Company. In 1918 the Freeport Sulphur Company purchased adjoining property, erected a new two-story building and added a second floor to the bank structure.

The Freeport National Bank remained in business until 1955, when the Freeport Sulphur Company bought the property and maintained offices here until 1973. This Classical Revival structure with brick corbelling, a flat roof, multiple bays, and flat arched windows reflects popular commercial building trends of the early 20th century."
Reference: nearby THC marker

"What a remarkable piece of history. Located in the historical district, this brick loft bldg. Was a freeport bank for a long time. Then a bed & brkfst, an art gallery and now one large home, two lofts to rent out, an office space (now being rented out) plus an arts and crafts store (not rented out @ present.)"
Reference: Realtor.com
224 W Park Ave Freeport, TX 77541

Year: 1913

Current Use of Building: one large home, two lofts to rent out, an office space, plus an arts and crafts store