Helfrich Springs Millstone - Whitehall, PA, USA
18T E 458463 N 4497254
This millstone is on display between the Helfrich Springs historical grist mill and the nearby parking area.

The millstone itself is adorned with a label, but the history of Helfrich Springs is what makes the area unique. The nearby Mickley Creek powered the milling that occurred here.

Helfrich's Springs Grist Mill is a historic grist mill located at Whitehall Township, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania along Jordan Creek. It was built in 1807, and is a three-story, fieldstone mill and measures approximately 30 feet wide and 58 feet deep. It has a slate roof. The Township of Whitehall acquired the property by eminent domain in 1963. The building is owned and operated by the Whitehall Historical Preservation Society, who began restoring it in 1984.
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: Flour