Mill Street Bridge at Stevens Mill - Stevens Linen Works Historic District - Dudley MA
19T E 260857 N 4659462
The 1859 Mill Street Bridge is a stone and concrete, segmental-arch bridge with an opening on its upstream (west) side. It carries Mill Street over a tailrace that once flowed from an 1859 wheelhouse (demolished).

The 1859 Mill Street Bridge is a stone and concrete, segmental-arch bridge with an opening on its upstream (west) side measuring roughly 14.5 feet wide and 5 feet high. It carries Mill Street over a tailrace that once flowed from an 1859 wheelhouse (demolished). Now, the Raceway flowing from Low Pond passes under this bridge. The west side of the bridge is original, with an arch formed of voussoir-shaped stones. The wall surrounding the arch is made of random-sized stones laid without mortar. Along the roadway on this side is a stone and concrete railing made of stones that are uniformly smaller than those of the wall surrounding the arch.
Henry H. Stevens built this bridge and a railing. Whether the present railing dates from the 1860s or has been rebuilt is unknown. The east side of the bridge is not visible as it is under the Carding & Hackling Mill. The structure continues to function as a bridge.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stevens Linen Works Historic District

Mill St