Victoria Cross Winner Harry Mullin - Moosomin, SK
Marker dedicated to Victoria Cross Recipient Harry Mullin, who homesteaded here.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Marker is located near the Moosomin Cenotaph.

Erected by the Saskatchewan government in 1995, the marker is dedicated to Sergeant George Harry Mullin, VC MM who homesteaded in Moosomin before joining the Canadian Army in the First World War.

He was aawarded the Victoria Cross for his actions while a member of Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (PPCLI) during the battle of Passchendaele.

The full official London Gazette write-up of his actions at Vimy Ridge is:

“For most conspicuous bravery in attack, when single-handed
he captured a commanding "Pill-box? which had withstood the heavy
bombardment and was causing heavy casualties to our forces and holding up the attack. He rushed a sniper?s post in front, destroyed the garrison with bombs, and, crawling on top of the "Pill-box," he shot the two machine-gunners with his revolver. Mullin then rushed to another entrance and compelled the garrison of ten to surrender.
His gallantry and fearlessness were witnessed by many, and, although
rapid fire was directed upon him, and his clothes riddled by bullets, he never faltered in his purpose and he not only helped to save the situation, but also indirectly saved many lives.”
London Gazette, no.30471, 11 January 1918
Marker placement date: 01/21/1995