Derby, KS
Derby is a city of approximately 24,700 just south of Wichita.
Location: Kansas, United States

City Hall is located in a large one-story tan brick building with a flat roof, located at 611 N. Mulberry. The building is also home to the City's Community Center, the Chamber of Commerce, Senior Services and the Welcome Center.

The City of Derby was originally known as El Paso, and was founded in 1903. It was a rural community until after World War II. McConnell Air Force Base was established there in 1952, which brought an influx of residents both military and civilian. In 1956, due to the confusion of mail with El Paso, Texas, the City was officially renamed Derby after C. F. Derby, a railroad official.

The City is governed by a Mayor and two Council members from each of four wards. The Council meets the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of each month at 6:30.

Name: City Hall

611 N. Mulberry