First Missionary Baptist Church - Angleton, TX
First Missionary Baptist Church in Angleton, TX which was founded in 1898.

"In the year 1898, Rev. Senna and a few dedicated Christians established a place of worship in the city of Angleton for Black People. From 1898 to the present, the church has been under the pastoral leadership of seven ministers. Rev. Senna, served as the first pastor. He was succeeded by Rev. Hamp Evans, Rev. K. C. Willis, Rev. Eddie Williams, Rev. W. M. Adams, Rev. H. L. Hubbard, and Rev. M. D. Guidry. Rev. Evans built the first church after a one-lot tract of land was purchased from Mary Richardson for $50.00 in 1905. The first Church building faced West live Oak Street. Additions were made as the Church congregation increased in number.

After Rev. Evans, Rev. K. C. Willis and Rev. Eddie Williams, Rev. W. M. Adams was called to Pastor in 1945. The Church had much of its growth under Rev. Adam’s leadership. Choirs were added; Mission groups grew, and Youth Programs were organized. Another lot just west of the Church on North Columbia Street was purchased in 1945. This lot is where most of the present church is now located. It was purchased from Elizabeth Jackson for $200.00. The Church initially held only one worship service a month. Rev. Adams added another worship service and the Church then met on the 1st and 3rd Sundays. A new church building was built and entered for service in 1957 (which is where the present building is). It was designed to seat 500 people. Rev. Adams passed away in 1962 while still pastoring the Church.

Rev. H. L. Hubbard was called to pastor and was installed in 1963. Under his leadership, the church continued to grow as we know it today. The 2nd Sunday service as added. Therefore, church services were held each 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Sundays. The new church mortgage was paid off, additional Choirs and Missions were added, and the Corner Stone was laid."
Reference: (visit link)
Date Built: 01/01/1959

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Sunday: 9:45 AM : Sunday School 11:00 AM : Praise and Worship Wednesday: 6:30 PM : Prayer Meeting 7:00 PM : Bible Study

Church Address:
522 West Live Oak