Victoria Cross Memorial - Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland.
Stone memorial at Carnoustie Golf Links, commemorating to the two men from Carnoustie who were awarded the Victoria Cross during the First World War.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This standing stone memorial is situated near the first tee of the Championship Course at Carnoustie Golf Links, and commemorates two men from the Angus coastal town that were awarded the Victoria Cross during WWI. The inscription reads as follows:

'FOR VALOUR
CARNOUSTIE VICTORIA CROSS
RECIPITENTS
LANCE CORPORAL
CHARLES JARVIS
ROYAL ENGINEERS
23rd AUGUST 1914
SEAMAN
GEORGE SAMSON
ROYAL NAVY
25th APRIL 1915'

Charles Alfred Jarvis was born in Fraserburgh on March 29th 1881 and shortly afterwards moved with his family to Carnoustie. He joined the 57th Field Company of the Royal Engineers, and during the Battle of Jemappes spent 90 minutes under heavy fire and in full view whist demolishing a bridge on August 23rd 1914. He died on November 19th 1948 aged 67.

George McKenzie Samson was born in Carnoustie on January 7th 1889. He joined Royal Navy, and during the Gallipoli Campaign, survived an entire day under enemy fire working the lighters conveying the allied invasion force ashore from the landing ship, HMS River Clyde. He died of pneumonia on board SS Strombus on February 28th 1923.

The memorial was built by W.L. Watson & Sons of St Andrews, and stands within a paved area between the hotel and clubhouse.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Royal British Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: